Privacy Policy

Last Updated 01 May 2020

Internet Marketing Group Inc. (“we”, “us,” or “our”), owns and manages My Lifestyle Business (“MLB”). We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of information you provide to us or those we collect in the course of your interaction with our Websites, including, without limitation, www.mylifestyle.business, www.ppc.university, www.sadashiva.tv, and www.stefbecker.com (the “Websites”). This Privacy Policy governs the way how we process your information and the measures and practices we undertake in securing the privacy of your information.

Acceptance

You shall be governed by this Privacy Policy when (a) you visit our website and view our publicly-available content (“Visitors”) and (b) you register with us and intend to purchase a product or service through our Website (“Registered Users”). However, this Privacy Policy does apply when you post and/or share information including but not limited to, comments using comment boxes, forums and other similar features available through the Website. The information you disclose using these features is not covered under this Privacy Policy and may be used by any user of the Website. If you post and/or share information on our Website through your Facebook account or through our Facebook Community Group, such information is governed by Facebook’s privacy policy.

By visiting our Website, registering with us, and/or availing our products and/or services, you hereby agree to this Privacy Policy, including the accompanying Terms of Service.

What Information We Collect or Receive and How We Use Such Information

1. Contact Information.

When you register with us either as our customer or affiliate partner, and sign up to receive any of our emails, newsletters and participate in our survey, you may be asked to provide us with certain information about yourself, such as your name, address, e-mail address, address, social media information, phone number. If you sign up to become our affiliate partner, you may be required to provide us with additional information such as your PayPal address, SSN# or Tax ID#.

We will use your Contact Information in order for us to facilitate and fulfill our obligations regarding your requested products or service. We will also use your information to contact you for purposes of direct marketing of our current and future products and services and to notify you about any changes in our products or services or this Privacy Policy.

2. Order and Billing Information.

When you place an order and wish to avail of our products or services, you will be required to provide certain information about the products and/or services you intend to avail (“Order Information”) and additional information relating to the payment of such products and/or services, including a debit card number, credit card number, expiration date, billing address, activation codes, and similar information (“Billing Information”).

We will use this information in order for us to complete your purchases. However, we will not collect and process your Billing Information as these are processed by our third-party payment processors operating as our agent. (see, Onward Transfers to Third Parties).

3. Other Information.

In addition to the above information, we may collect Other Information, as follows:

a. From You.  Additional information that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g., via a survey), such as household income range, gender, product and service preferences, and other information that does not identify you personally.

b. From Your Activity. When you browse our Website, we automatically collect certain information including, without limitation: IP addresses, which may consist of a static or dynamic IP address and will sometimes point to a specific identifiable computer or device; browser type and language; referring and exit pages and URLs; date and time; amount of time spent on particular pages; what sections of our Website you visit; and similar data.

We also collect the information about your device, including the type of device; universally unique ID (“UUID”); advertising identifier (“IDFA”); MAC address; operating system and version (e.g., iOS, Android or Windows); carrier and country location; hardware and processor information (e.g., storage, chip speed, camera resolution, NFC enabled); network type (WiFi, 3G, 4G, LTE); and similar data.

c. From Cookies.  We use Cookie Technology to help us collect the Other Information, which will aid us in enhancing your experience in using our Website. Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit.  We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them).

In case you do not agree on the use of cookies, you can turn the cookie feature off on your computer or mobile device. You may refer to the instructions of your Internet browser on how to disable the use of cookies and how to delete persistent cookies.  Kindly note that our Website may not function properly without the use of Cookies. For more information, please refer to our cookie policy.

d. Third-Party Analytics.  We engage third-party analytics services to help us assess the use of our Website, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the Website and mobile and Internet usage.  In helping us analyze and providing these data, these third parties will use cookies and other technologies. These data are anonymized.

Subject to any change depending on how we intend to improve the user experience of our Website, the following are our analytics providers:

For Google Analytics, please visit: https://www.google.com/analytics

For Yandex Metrica, please visit: https://yandex.com/legal/confidential/

For Publitio, please visit: https://publit.io/privacy

For SendInBlue, please visit: https://www.sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/

For Convertful, please visit: https://convertful.com/legal/

You may use the accompanying links above to learn more about them and, if available, how to opt-out from their analytics collection.

By accessing and using our Website, you hereby consent to the processing of your data by these analytics providers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

e. From Other Sources.  We also may collect or receive information from third parties, such as Facebook and/or other third-party social media sites.

In addition to the purposes above, we also use your information in order for us to provide our services; to process Orders; to administer our rewards and promotional programs; to maintain and improve our Website and services to you; to solicit your feedback; and to inform you about our products and services and those of our third-party marketing partners.

How We May Share Your Information

1. We may share your name and e-mail address to our affiliate partner/s if you come across our pages through their link and when they provide us Contact Information (e.g., to request information, purchase a product or service),

Kindly note that we are not responsible for the use of your information by our affiliate partners after we have processed your information. We are not responsible for fulfilling any bonuses or rewards that such affiliate partners may have offered you.  You may check such affiliate partners’ privacy policies and Terms of Service for more information on how they may use your personal information.

2. In order for us to personalize your Website experience or understand how you deal with our ads or other content, we may share Other Information about you with third parties, including, but not limited to, advertising and remarketing providers, or other brand partners. They may use cookies, pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs), or other technologies to collect Other Information, which enable us and our third-party counterparts to recognize certain cookies stored within the browser to learn which ads or other content bring a user to a given site. In addition, we may receive Other Information from these third parties, including through their service providers, such as advertising identifiers, IP addresses, and post-conversion data.

The collected information will be used to tailor, target (i.e., behavioral, contextual, retargeting, and remarketing), analyze, report on, and/or manage advertising campaigns or other initiatives.

Subject to change based on the campaign we currently run; we use the following advertising/remarketing providers:

For Facebook, please visit: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

For Twitter, please visit: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

For Google, please visit: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

For LinkedIn, please visit: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

You may use the accompanying links to learn more about such providers and, if available, how to opt-out from their targeted ads or other personalization features. In addition, you may opt-out of interest-based advertising by participating providers by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org and http://www.aboutads.info/choices for details on how to do so. Notwithstanding having opted out, you may still receive generic ads or content

3. We may disclose your information to the following:

a) Any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, affiliates, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us in order to support delivery of our products and/or services.

b) Our subcontractors, suppliers, and third-party service providers for the performance of any agreement we enter with them, including, without limitation, technical assistance, order fulfillment, customer service, marketing assistance, payment processing, survey collection, promotional and marketing assistance, and business operations. They will have access to your information, including personal information in some cases, only as necessary to perform the contracted services and to the extent permitted by law.

c) In the event of a merger, dissolution, or similar corporate event or the sale of all or substantially all of our assets, in which case we may disclose your information to prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

d) In certain situations, as when we are under a duty to disclose your information to comply with any legal obligation and lawful orders or requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Aggregate Data

In order for us to operate, maintain, and improve our Website, including our products and services, we may analyze the Order Information and Other Information in aggregate form, which will not in any way identify you. These aggregated data, including aggregated user statistics, may be shared with our affiliates, agents, and business partners in order to describe our products and/or services.

Opt-Out for Direct Marketing

At any time from the use of your information for direct marketing purposes, you may request to opt-out such service by emailing [email protected]

You may also manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any My Lifestyle Business marketing email.  However, you cannot opt out in receiving transactional e-mails related to your account or Orders.

In these requests, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to process them in a timely manner. However, kindly be aware that it is not always possible to totally delete or change any information in our subscription databases.

Accessing Your Information

You have the right to access, correct, amend, or delete your personal information where it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of this Privacy Policy. You can exercise these rights by requesting at [email protected], subject to payment of a minimal fee to defray our expenses.  Please allow us a reasonable time to respond to your inquiries and requests.

Information You Share on Public Forums

We feature or may in the future feature public forums such as message boards or web logs, webinars, classes, telephone conferences, or coaching calls, user comments, chat rooms, and similar activities (collectively, “Public Forums”). You may voluntarily post and share information through such Public Forums. However, please exercise caution and prudence before disclosing any information in any Public Forum.

Note that your disclosure or sharing of any information in our Public Forums is not covered under this Privacy Policy. The information you disclosed or shared are publicly-made available for collection, use, modification and/or disclosure by any person or the public.

How We Secure the Privacy of Your Information

As we are committed to ensure the security and privacy of your Information, we take commercially reasonable steps to protect your Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction, taking into account the risks involved in processing and the nature of such data, and in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.  

Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the Information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain and store the information we collect from you in accordance with the purposes for which it was initially collected, subsequently authorized, or as permitted under applicable laws.

Important Notice to Canada Residents and European Union residents

Our Website is operated and managed from Canada. Our websites are hosted on LINODE servers located in Newark, NJ, enabling visitors to our websites to benefit from fast website access speeds. We also use a Content Delivery Network (CDN) offered through CLOUDFLARE, which effectively distributes our web content and user data to servers across the globe in an effort to be as close as possible to user locations. Both CLOUDFLARE and LINODE provide effective user data protection. As an additional step, we have entered into a Data Processing Agreement with Cloudflare. Please be aware that any information provided to or collected by us, including personal information, will be transferred from your country of origin to where our global LINODE servers are located and are additionally distributed by CLOUDFLARE to global server locations for our Content Delivery Network (CDN). Therefore, in regard to user data transfers, including for users under the EU’s GDPR and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), your decision to provide such data to us, or allow us to collect such data through our Website, constitutes your consent to this data transfer.

Click here to access LINODE legal compliance:
https://www.linode.com/legal-compliance/

Click here to access CLOUDFLARE legal compliance:
https://www.cloudflare.com/gdpr/introduction/

Children

We strictly do not process any personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not provide us with any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide personal information through our Website without their permission.  If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will undertake to erase that information from our databases.

GDPR Notice

Natural persons located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) should review the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) here.

External Website

Our Website may contain links to third-party websites of our business partners and advertisers, for which we are not responsible over the privacy practices or the content of such websites.  When using their website, please check their respective privacy policy.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or update this Policy at any time by placing prominent notice on our website or other documents that we provide to you. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting to our Website. As such, you hereby agree to have accepted the changes in this Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via:

Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 1 (514) 461-0821

Or write to us at:

Internet Marketing Group, Inc.
2001, Boul. Robert Bourassa
Montreal H3A 2A6 Canada